Music > Artists >
Birth Name:
Michael Wayne Atha

Born:
Yelawolf

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Yelawolf

Biography

Yelawolf is an underground rapper from a small town in the South who found major-label success in 2011. Born Michael Wayne Atha on December 30, 1979, in Gadsden, Alabama, he made his full-length album debut with the independent release Creekwater (2005). He subsequently made the jump to Sony BMG for the release of a promotional single, "Kickin'" (2007). Disillusioned with life on a major label, he returned to the underground rap scene. Newly inspired, he worked to build an audience for himself via MySpace and mixtapes. In 2010, an appearance on Bizarre's album Friday Night at St Andrews became an early sign that the rapper was aligning himself with Eminem's Shady label and its family of artists. His signing to the label was announced in 2011, and by the end of the year his official debut, Radioactive, had landed. Guest shots came from Eminem, Kid Rock, Lil Jon, and Gangsta Boo, while names like Diplo, Jim Jonsin, and the J.U.S.T.I.C.E. League handled production. A year later he partnered with blink-182 drummer Travis Barker for the rap-rock EP Psycho White.

Top Albums

Box Chevy V - Single, Yelawolf
1. Box Chevy V ..
Box Chevy V - Single, Yelawolf
2. Box Chevy V ..
Trunk Muzik 0-60, Yelawolf
3. Trunk Muzik ..
Radioactive (Deluxe Version), Yelawolf
4. Radioactive ..
Psycho White - EP, Travis Barker
5. Psycho White..
The Slumdon Bridge - EP, Ed Sheeran
6. The Slumdon ..
Radioactive, Yelawolf
7. Radioactive
Arena Rap, Yelawolf
8. Arena Rap
CreekWater, Yelawolf
9. CreekWater
Trunk Muzik 0-60, Yelawolf
10. Trunk Muzik ..
Radioactive, Yelawolf
11. Radioactive
Push It (feat. Yelawolf) - The Remixes, Jessie and the Toy Boys
12. Push It (fea..
Smell My Cologne (feat. Yelawolf) - Single, Big Hud
13. Smell My Col..
Cuz I'm Famous (feat. Paul Wall, Hopsin, Yelawolf & Scoop Deville) - Single, Travis Barker
14. Cuz I'm Famo..
Push 'Em (Steve Aoki & Travis Barker Remix) - Single, Travis Barker
15. Push 'Em (St..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Box Chevy VBox Chevy V - Single3:31$1.29
2.
Daddy's LamboTrunk Muzik 0-603:47$1.29
3.
I Just Wanna Party (feat. Gucci Mane..Trunk Muzik 0-605:11$1.29
4.
Pop the TrunkTrunk Muzik 0-603:48$1.29
5.
Let's Roll (feat. Kid Rock)Radioactive (Deluxe Version..3:54$1.29
6.
Box Chevy (feat. Rittz the Rapper)Trunk Muzik 0-604:53$1.29
7.
Trunk MuzikTrunk Muzik 0-603:41$1.29
8.
Good to Go (feat. Bun B)Trunk Muzik 0-603:37$1.29
9.
Animal (feat. Fefe Dobson)Radioactive (Deluxe Version..3:42$1.29
10.
Get the Fuck Up!Trunk Muzik 0-603:03$1.29
11.
Throw It Up (feat. Gangsta Boo &..Radioactive (Deluxe Version..4:54$1.29
12.
Billy Crystal (feat. Rock City)Trunk Muzik 0-603:59$1.29
13.
Love Is Not EnoughTrunk Muzik 0-603:44$1.29
14.
Hard White (Up In the Club) [feat. L..Radioactive (Deluxe Version..3:23$1.29
15.
You Don't Know (For Fuck's S..Slumdon Bridge - EP3:33$1.29
16.
Push 'Em (feat. Skinhead Rob &am..Psycho White - EP3:12$0.99
17.
Write Your Name (feat. Mona Moua)Radioactive (Deluxe Version..3:44$1.29
18.
Box Chevy VBox Chevy V - Single3:31$1.29
19.
RadioRadioactive (Deluxe Version..5:32$1.29
20.
Get Away (feat. Shawty Fatt & My..Radioactive (Deluxe Version..3:23$1.29
21.
MarijuanaTrunk Muzik 0-602:59$1.29
22.
That's What We On NowTrunk Muzik 0-604:41$1.29
23.
Whistle DixiePsycho White - EP3:01$0.99
24.
In This World (Bonus Track)Radioactive (Deluxe Version..4:03$1.29
25.
Last SongRadioactive (Deluxe Version..3:41$1.29

Top Music Videos

Let's Roll (feat. Kid Rock), Yelawolf
1. Let's Roll (fe..
I Just Wanna Party (Explicit), Yelawolf & Gucci Mane
2. I Just Wanna P..
Daddy's Lambo, Yelawolf
3. Daddy's Lambo
Hard White (Up In the Club) [feat. Lil Jon], Yelawolf
4. Hard White (Up..
Pop the Trunk, Yelawolf
5. Pop the Trunk
Kickin', Yelawolf
6. Kickin'
You Ain't No DJ, Big Boi & Yelawolf
7. You Ain't No D..
Kickin', Yelawolf
8. Kickin'
Dollar General (feat. Yelawolf) [Explicit], Stevie Stone
9. Dollar General..
Push 'Em (feat. Skinhead Rob & Tim Armstrong), Travis Barker & Yelawolf
10. Push 'Em (feat..
6 Feet Underground (feat. Tim Armstrong), Travis Barker & Yelawolf
11. 6 Feet Undergr..
Funky S**t, Travis Barker & Yelawolf
12. Funky S**t


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.