Music > Artists > Pop
Birth Name:
Susan Magdalane Boyle

Born:
Susan Boyle

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Susan Boyle

Biography

Amateur vocalist Susan Boyle became an overnight sensation after appearing on the first round of 2009's popular U.K. reality show Britain's Got Talent. Boyle, who was born in Blackburn, West Lothian, Scotland in 1961, caught the judges (and the world) off guard with her masterful rendition of "I Dreamed a Dream" from the musical Les Misérables, due in part to the unemployed and undeniably plain church volunteer's "salt of the earth" demeanor and country spinster back-story. Boyle attempted a singing career in 1999, recording a handful of demos that showcased her rich and expressive voice, but chose to look after her aging mother instead of pursuing the dream full-time. Within hours of her appearance on Britain's Got Talent, Boyle was not only an Internet sensation, she was a world-wide phenomenon. Her debut album, I Dreamed a Dream, was released in 2009 and reached number one on both the U.S. and U.K. charts, setting a record in her homeland for first-week sales. I Dreamed a Dream was more than an instant success: it wound up as the second biggest seller of 2009 in the U.S. and topped charts throughout Europe. Boyle delivered a second album, the Christmas-themed The Gift, for the holiday season of 2010. Her third outing, 2011's Steve Mac-produced, Someone to Watch Over Me, featured a diverse set of hits, including takes on classics like "Both Sides Now" and "Unchained Melody," as well as more modern material from the likes of Tears for Fears ("Mad World") and Depeche Mode ("Enjoy the Silence").

Top Albums

Home For Christmas, Susan Boyle
1. Home For Chr..
I Dreamed a Dream, Susan Boyle
2. I Dreamed a ..
The Gift, Susan Boyle
3. The Gift
Someone to Watch Over Me, Susan Boyle
4. Someone to W..
Standing Ovation - The Greatest Songs from the Stage, Susan Boyle
5. Standing Ova..
Perfect Day - Single, Susan Boyle
6. Perfect Day ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
I Dreamed a DreamI Dreamed a Dream3:10$1.29
2.
Amazing GraceI Dreamed a Dream3:33$1.29
3.
MemoryStanding Ovation - The Grea..4:06$1.29
4.
HallelujahGift3:51$1.29
5.
How Great Thou ArtI Dreamed a Dream3:12$1.29
6.
Wild HorsesI Dreamed a Dream4:53$1.29
7.
Perfect DayGift4:29$1.29
8.
Music of the Night (feat. Michael Cr..Standing Ovation - The Grea..5:12$1.29
9.
Someone to Watch Over MeSomeone to Watch Over Me1:17$1.29
10.
Make Me a Channel of Your PeaceGift4:22$1.29
11.
This Is the Moment (feat. Donny Osmo..Standing Ovation - The Grea..3:27$1.29
12.
You'll Never Walk AloneStanding Ovation - The Grea..3:24$1.29
13.
All I Ask of You (feat. Donny Osmond..Standing Ovation - The Grea..3:43$1.29
14.
Winner Takes It AllStanding Ovation - The Grea..4:49$1.29
15.
Somewhere Over the RainbowStanding Ovation - The Grea..5:41$1.29
16.
Unchained MelodySomeone to Watch Over Me3:47$1.29
17.
Auld Lang SyneGift2:44$1.29
18.
Silent NightI Dreamed a Dream2:59$1.29
19.
Who I Was Born to BeI Dreamed a Dream4:08$1.29
20.
Cry Me a RiverI Dreamed a Dream2:41$1.29
21.
Out Here On My OwnStanding Ovation - The Grea..3:12$1.29
22.
As Long As He Needs MeStanding Ovation - The Grea..2:49$1.29
23.
Bring Him HomeStanding Ovation - The Grea..3:30$1.29
24.
Send In the ClownsStanding Ovation - The Grea..3:44$1.29
25.
From this Moment onSongs4:45$1.29

Top Music Videos

Perfect Day, Susan Boyle
1. Perfect Day


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.