Music > Artists > Rock
Birth Name:
Raymond Charles Jack LaMontagne

Born:
Ray LaMontagne

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Ray LaMontagne

Biography

With a voice that recalls a huskier, sandpapery version of Van Morrison and Tim Buckley, Ray LaMontagne joins such artists as Iron & Wine in creating folk songs that are alternately lush and intimately earthy. The songwriter was born in Nashua, New Hampshire in 1973; his parents split up shortly after his birth, and his mother began a pattern of moving her six children to any locale that could offer her employment and housing. As a result, LaMontagne grew up as the perennial new kid in school (when and if he went to school at all). He did graduate high school, however, and found himself working in a shoe factory in Maine when he heard Stephen Stills' "Tree Top Flyer" on the radio. The song amounted to an epiphany for LaMontagne, who made up his mind on the spot to become a singer and musician.

Top Albums

Supernova - Single, Ray LaMontagne
1. Supernova - ..
Trouble, Ray LaMontagne
2. Trouble
God Willin' & the Creek Don't Rise, Ray LaMontagne
3. God Willin' ..
Gossip In the Grain (Bonus Track Version), Ray LaMontagne
4. Gossip In th..
Till the Sun Turns Black (Bonus Track Version), Ray LaMontagne
5. Till the Sun..
Gossip In the Grain, Ray LaMontagne
6. Gossip In th..
Live Session (iTunes Exclusive) - EP, Ray LaMontagne
7. Live Session..
Live from KFOG - EP (Live), Ray LaMontagne
8. Live from KF..
Live from Bonaroo 2005, Ray LaMontagne
9. Live from Bo..
Beg Steal or Borrow - Single, Ray LaMontagne
10. Beg Steal or..
Masters of War (With Ray LaMontagne, Ben Ottewell & Jerry Joseph) [Live] - Single, Warren Haynes
11. Masters of W..
Meg White - Single, Ray LaMontagne
12. Meg White - ..
You Are the Best Thing - Single, Ray LaMontagne
13. You Are the ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
SupernovaSupernova - Single3:55$1.29
2.
TroubleTrouble4:01$1.29
3.
You Are the Best ThingYou Are the Best Thing - Si..3:51$0.99
4.
Hold You In My ArmsTrouble5:06$1.29
5.
Let It Be MeGossip In the Grain (Bonus ..4:40$0.99
6.
You Are the Best ThingGossip In the Grain (Bonus ..3:51$0.99
7.
JoleneTrouble4:10$1.29
8.
Beg Steal or BorrowGod Willin' & the C..4:32$1.29
9.
ShelterTrouble4:36$1.29
10.
Be Here NowTill the Sun Turns Black (B..6:23$1.29
11.
For the SummerGod Willin' & the C..3:51$1.29
12.
Three More DaysTill the Sun Turns Black (B..3:36$0.99
13.
EmptyTill the Sun Turns Black (B..5:17$1.29
14.
How ComeTrouble4:32$1.29
15.
You Are the Best ThingGossip In the Grain3:51$0.99
16.
Forever My FriendTrouble5:47$1.29
17.
New York City's Killing MeGod Willin' & the C..4:13$1.29
18.
BurnTrouble2:51$1.29
19.
Old Before Your TimeGod Willin' & the C..4:03$1.29
20.
Repo ManGod Willin' & the C..6:07$1.29
21.
TroubleGossip In the Grain (Bonus ..4:01$1.29
22.
Falling ThroughGossip In the Grain (Bonus ..4:25$0.99
23.
All the Wild HorsesTrouble3:16$1.29
24.
HannahTrouble5:42$1.29
25.
Like Rock & Roll and RadioGod Willin' & the C..6:03$1.29

Top Music Videos



Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.