Music > Artists > Pop
Birth Name:
Pierino Ronald Como

Born:
Perry Como

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'30s, '40s, '50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s, '00s






Perry Como

Biography

One of the most popular vocalists between the end of World War II and the rise of rock & roll in the mid-'50s, Perry Como perfected the post-big-band approach to pop music by lending his own irresistible, laid-back singing — influenced by Bing Crosby and Russ Columbo — to the popular hits of the day on radio, TV, and LP. Both his early traditional crooning style plus his later relaxed manner and focus on novelty material were heavily indebted to Bing Crosby, though Como's appeal during the early '50s was virtually unrivaled. Born in 1912 in Canonsburg, PA, Como was working as a singing barber in his hometown when he began touring with local bandleader Freddie Carlone at the age of 21. By the mid-'30s, he got his big break with Ted Weems & His Orchestra, who headed a popular radio show named Beat the Band. After the orchestra broke up in 1942, Como hosted a regional CBS radio show later called Supper Club. The show's success gained him a contract with RCA Victor Records by 1943, and he also began working in Hollywood with Something for the Boys.

Top Albums

Celebrate Christmas with Perry Como, Perry Como
1. Celebrate Ch..
Greatest Christmas Songs (Remastered), Perry Como
2. Greatest Chr..
Perry Como's Greatest Hits, Perry Como
3. Perry Como's..
A Perry Como Christmas, Perry Como
4. A Perry Como..
The Very Best of Perry Como, Perry Como
5. The Very Bes..
Season's Greetings, Perry Como
6. Season's Gre..
A Very Perry Como Christmas - All Your Favorite Songs Like Frosty, Silver Bells, It's Beginning to Look a Lot Like Christmas, Ave Maria, And More!, Perry Como
7. A Very Perry..
Christmas Around the World with Perry Como, Perry Como
8. Christmas Ar..
Today & Yesterday: A Celebration in Song, Perry Como
9. Today & ..
Platinum & Gold Collection: Perry Como, Perry Como
10. Platinum &am..
The Very Best of Perry Como (Nostalgic Memories Volume 64), Perry Como
11. The Very Bes..
I Wish It Could Be Christmas Forever (Remastered), Perry Como
12. I Wish It Co..
It's Impossible, Perry Como
13. It's Impossi..
Greatest Gospel Songs, Perry Como
14. Greatest Gos..
Reflections - I'll Be Home for Christmas Version, Perry Como
15. Reflections ..
Merry Little Christmas, Perry Como
16. Merry Little..
The Essential Perry Como, Perry Como
17. The Essentia..
The Great American Songbook, Perry Como
18. The Great Am..
The Songs I Love, Perry Como
19. The Songs I ..
It's Still Magic Moments, Perry Como
20. It's Still M..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
(There's No Place Like) Home for..Holiday Hits2:55$1.29
2.
It's Beginning to Look a Lot Lik..Greatest Christmas Songs (R..2:35$1.29
3.
(There's No Place Like) Home for..Perry Como Christmas2:58$1.29
4.
Home for the HolidaysChristmas Hits and Highligh..2:54$0.99
5.
Papa Loves MamboPerry Como's Greatest H..2:41$0.99
6.
Do You Hear What I Hear?Greatest Christmas Songs (R..3:13$1.29
7.
Santa Claus Is Coming to TownGreatest Christmas Songs (R..2:42$1.29
8.
And I Love You SoPerry Como's Greatest H..3:20$0.99
9.
Catch a Falling StarPerry Como's Greatest H..2:29$0.99
10.
It's Beginning to Look a Lot Lik..Golden Oldies Christmas: Cl..2:40$0.99
11.
Silver Bells (From "the Lemon Dr..Greatest Christmas Songs (R..2:31$1.29
12.
It's Beginning to Look a Lot Lik..Very Perry Como Christmas -..2:40$0.99
13.
(There's No Place Like) Home for..Greatest Christmas Songs (R..2:51$1.29
14.
O Holy NightGreatest Christmas Songs (R..3:40$0.99
15.
It's Beginning to Look a Lot Lik..Sing-Along with the Very Be..2:40$0.99
16.
I'll Be Home for ChristmasJoy To the World 50 Greates..2:53$0.99
17.
Winter WonderlandJoy To the World 50 Greates..2:31$0.99
18.
It's ImpossiblePerry Como's Greatest H..3:17$0.99
19.
Little Drummer BoyGreatest Christmas Songs (R..3:35$0.99
20.
I Wish It Could Be Christmas ForeverPerry Como Christmas3:12$0.99
21.
Frosty the SnowmanGreatest Christmas Songs (R..2:20$0.99
22.
Some Enchanted EveningPerry Como's Greatest H..3:26$0.99
23.
Ave MariaGreatest Christmas Songs (R..4:45$1.29
24.
Twelve Days of ChristmasGreatest Christmas Songs (R..4:00$1.29
25.
Have Yourself a Merry Little Christm..Greatest Christmas Songs (R..2:49$0.99

Top Music Videos



Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.