Music > Artists > Pop
Birth Name:
Kate Tunstall

Born:
KT Tunstall

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






KT Tunstall

Biography

Born in 1975, Scottish singer/songwriter KT Tunstall — not short for anything, the KT is just an alternate spelling of Katie — comes from the quaint university town of St. Andrews. Due in part by being adopted at birth, her imagination and creative side flourished from early on as she thought about how her life could have gone in any given direction. As she was growing up, her physicist father would take Tunstall and her brothers into the St. Andrews observatory to look at the sky, thus fueling her youthful love for space and sci-fi. It wasn't until discovering hair metal through a brother that music really did start to become important to her, and when it did, her affection for spacy things was reflected in her favorite album, David Bowie's Hunky Dory.

Top Albums

Invisible Empire // Crescent Moon (Deluxe Version), KT Tunstall
1. Invisible Em..
Invisible Empire // Crescent Moon, KT Tunstall
2. Invisible Em..
Eye to the Telescope, KT Tunstall
3. Eye to the T..
Tiger Suit (Deluxe Edition), KT Tunstall
4. Tiger Suit (..
Tiger Suit, KT Tunstall
5. Tiger Suit
Live At The Wiltern, KT Tunstall
6. Live At The ..
KT Tunstall's Acoustic Extravaganza, KT Tunstall
7. KT Tunstall'..
Have Yourself a Very KT Christmas - EP, KT Tunstall
8. Have Yoursel..
Drastic Fantastic, KT Tunstall
9. Drastic Fant..
iTunes Live from SoHo, KT Tunstall
10. iTunes Live ..
False Alarm - EP, KT Tunstall
11. False Alarm ..
Live in LA - EP, KT Tunstall
12. Live in LA -..
Drastic Fantastic, KT Tunstall
13. Drastic Fant..
Fade Like a Shadow - Single, KT Tunstall
14. Fade Like a ..
Someday Soon - Single, KT Tunstall
15. Someday Soon..
Hold On - Single, KT Tunstall
16. Hold On - Si..
Suddenly I See - Single, KT Tunstall
17. Suddenly I S..
Previously Unreleased EP, KT Tunstall
18. Previously U..
Suddenly I See (Karaoke Version) - Single, KT Tunstall
19. Suddenly I S..
Another Place to Fall - Single, KT Tunstall
20. Another Plac..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Feel It All – Band Jam (Radio Edit..Invisible Empire // Crescen..3:49$1.29
2.
Invisible EmpireInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:52$1.29
3.
Black Horse & the Cherry Tree (R..Black Horse & the Cherr..2:54$1.29
4.
Feel It AllInvisible Empire // Crescen..4:11$1.29
5.
Suddenly I SeeEye to the Telescope3:21$1.29
6.
Boys of SummerInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:57$1.29
7.
Made of GlassInvisible Empire // Crescen..4:11$1.29
8.
Hallowed GroundInvisible Empire // Crescen..4:59$1.29
9.
Yellow FlowerInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:12$1.29
10.
Black Horse and the Cherry Tree (Rad..Eye to the Telescope2:52$1.29
11.
Other Side of the WorldEye to the Telescope3:34$1.29
12.
CrowsInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:28$1.29
13.
Feel It AllInvisible Empire // Crescen..4:11$1.29
14.
CarriedInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:41$1.29
15.
Never Be the Same AgainInvisible Empire // Crescen..4:28$1.29
16.
Old Man SongInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:12$1.29
17.
Waiting On the HeartInvisible Empire // Crescen..4:29$1.29
18.
Crescent MoonInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:52$1.29
19.
Black Horse and the Cherry Tree (Liv..Live At The Wiltern6:34$1.29
20.
Feel It All – Band Jam (Radio Edit..Invisible Empire // Crescen..3:50$1.29
21.
How You Kill MeInvisible Empire // Crescen..4:11$1.29
22.
Come On, Get InTiger Suit (Deluxe Edition)3:40$1.29
23.
Invisible EmpireInvisible Empire // Crescen..3:52$1.29
24.
No Better ShoulderInvisible Empire // Crescen..5:27$1.29
25.
Fade Like a ShadowTiger Suit (Deluxe Edition)3:28$1.29

Top Music Videos

Black Horse and the Cherry Tree, KT Tunstall
1. Black Horse an..
Suddenly I See (Larger Than Life Version), KT Tunstall
2. Suddenly I See..
Feel It All, KT Tunstall
3. Feel It All
Fade Like a Shadow, KT Tunstall
4. Fade Like a Sh..
(Still A) Weirdo, KT Tunstall
5. (Still A) Weir..
Suddenly I See (US Version), KT Tunstall
6. Suddenly I See..
Bruce Parry Presents Amazon Tribe - Songs for Survival, Bruce Parry, Apparatjik, KT Tunstall, Yusuf Islam, Skin & Jason Mraz
7. Bruce Parry Pr..
Other Side Of The World, KT Tunstall
8. Other Side Of ..
Fade Like a Shadow, KT Tunstall
9. Fade Like a Sh..
Suddenly I See, KT Tunstall
10. Suddenly I See
Hold On, KT Tunstall
11. Hold On
Black Horse and the Cherry Tree, KT Tunstall
12. Black Horse an..
Saving My Face, KT Tunstall
13. Saving My Face
If Only, KT Tunstall
14. If Only
Under The Weather (Radio Mix), KT Tunstall
15. Under The Weat..
Bruce Parry Presents Amazon Tribe - Songs for Survival (KT Tunstall Version), KT Tunstall
16. Bruce Parry Pr..
Another Place to Fall, KT Tunstall
17. Another Place ..
Throw Me a Rope, KT Tunstall
18. Throw Me a Rop..
Black Horse and the Cherry Tree, KT Tunstall
19. Black Horse an..
Gone to the Dogs, KT Tunstall
20. Gone to the Do..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.