Music > Artists > Rock
Birth Name:
Joan Elizabeth Osborne

Born:
Joan Osborne

Genre:
Rock

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Joan Osborne

Biography

Singer Joan Osborne was born on July 8, 1962, in the town of Anchorage, KY, but it wasn't until relocating to New York City in the early '90s (to study at NYU's film school) that she began to take a singing career seriously after singing Billie Holiday's classic "God Bless the Child" at a local bar's open-mike night. In addition to Holiday, Osborne looked to such legendary vocalists as Etta James and Ray Charles as role models, as the up-and-coming singer decided not to cater to major record companies and formed her own label, Womanly Hips, which resulted in such releases as 1992's in-concert Soul Show, among others. But eventually Osborne decided to sign on with a major label, Mercury, which in turn issued the singer's next release, Relish, in March 1995. The album proved to have a long life, as almost a year after its initial release the track "One of Us" became a massive MTV and radio smash, camping out at the number one spot on the U.S. singles chart for two weeks, and Relish eventually racked up sales of three million copies. Further tracks ("Right Hand Man" and "St. Teresa") failed to match the success of Osborne's first hit, but the singer still managed to connect with a large and appreciative audience, especially during touring as part of the 1997 edition of Sarah McLachlan's Lilith Fair tour. Osborne also received numerous Grammy nominations in both 1996 and 1997.

Top Albums

How Sweet It Is, Joan Osborne
1. How Sweet It..
Relish, Joan Osborne
2. Relish
Bring It On Home (Deluxe Version), Joan Osborne
3. Bring It On ..
Little Wild One, Joan Osborne
4. Little Wild ..
Christmas Means Love, Joan Osborne
5. Christmas Me..
Breakfast In Bed, Joan Osborne
6. Breakfast In..
Righteous Love, Joan Osborne
7. Righteous Lo..
Early Recordings, Joan Osborne
8. Early Record..
How Sweet It Is, Joan Osborne
9. How Sweet It..
Bring It On Home, Joan Osborne
10. Bring It On ..
20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collection: The Best of Joan Osborne, Joan Osborne
11. 20th Century..
Pretty Little Stranger, Joan Osborne
12. Pretty Littl..
Shake Your Hips - Single, Joan Osborne
13. Shake Your H..
What Becomes of the Broken Hearted - Single, Joan Osborne
14. What Becomes..
Sweeter Than the Rest - Single, Joan Osborne
15. Sweeter Than..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
One of UsRelish5:21$1.29
2.
Shake Your HipsBring It On Home (Deluxe Ve..3:28$0.99
3.
One of Us20th Century Masters - The ..5:02$1.29
4.
St. TeresaRelish5:21$1.29
5.
What Becomes of the Broken HeartedWhat Becomes of the Broken ..3:26$0.99
6.
Bold As LoveHow Sweet It Is4:04$0.99
7.
Look AroundFind the Sun: Songs by Erne..4:21$0.99
8.
Don't Do It (with the All Star B..Love for Levon4:26$0.99
9.
Please Don't Tell Me How the Sto..American Roots Singers and ..4:01$0.99
10.
Brokedown PalaceAmerican Roots Singers and ..4:01$0.99
11.
Holy WatersModern Country Ballads4:03$0.99
12.
Till I Get It RightAlternative Country Ladies3:53$0.99
13.
Shake That DevilAlternative Country Ladies4:27$0.99
14.
Please Don't Tell Me How the Sto..Outlaw Country4:01$0.99
15.
Shake That DevilDark Side of Bluegrass4:27$0.99
16.
RhymesBring It On Home4:43$0.99
17.
Champagne and WineBring It On Home3:41$0.99
18.
I'm QualifiedBring It On Home3:15$0.99
19.
Shake Your HipsBring It On Home3:28$0.99
20.
Same Love That Made Me LaughBring It On Home4:25$0.99
21.
I Want to Be LovedBring It On Home3:35$0.99
22.
Shoorah! Shoorah!Bring It On Home2:52$0.99
23.
Broken WingsBring It On Home4:38$0.99
24.
Game of LoveBring It On Home3:16$0.99
25.
Roll Like a Big WheelBring It On Home2:50$0.99

Top Music Videos

Right Hand Man, Joan Osborne
1. Right Hand Man
St. Teresa, Joan Osborne
2. St. Teresa
Shake Your Hips, Joan Osborne
3. Shake Your Hip..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.