Music > Artists > Pop
Birth Name:
James Hillier Blount

Born:
James Blunt

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s

Essentials

'00s Pop
'00s Pop
'00s Adult Alternative
'00s Adult Alte..
2006
2006





James Blunt

Biography

A former British Army officer, singer/songwriter James Blunt is a thoughtful performer with a knack for crafting melodic contemporary soft rock tunes. Born in Tidworth, Wiltshire, England in 1974 to a family with a long military history, Blunt entered the Army after graduating from the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst. Ultimately achieving the rank of captain, Blunt served with the NATO peacekeeping force in Kosovo and finished out his time in the military as a member of the Life Guard Regiment in the British Household Cavalry. Having long been interested in music, Blunt wasted no time in pursuing a pop career after leaving the Army.

Top Albums

Back to Bedlam, James Blunt
1. Back to Bedl..
Back to Bedlam, James Blunt
2. Back to Bedl..
All the Lost Souls (Deluxe Version), James Blunt
3. All the Lost..
All the Lost Souls, James Blunt
4. All the Lost..
Some Kind of Trouble (Deluxe Version), James Blunt
5. Some Kind of..
Live from London - EP, James Blunt
6. Live from Lo..
Some Kind of Trouble, James Blunt
7. Some Kind of..
Up Close - EP, James Blunt
8. Up Close - E..
iTunes Festival: London 2008 - EP, James Blunt
9. iTunes Festi..
1973 - Single, James Blunt
10. 1973 - Singl..
Love, Love, Love - EP, James Blunt
11. Love, Love, ..
Stay the Night - Deluxe Single, James Blunt
12. Stay the Nig..
I'll Be Your Man - Single, James Blunt
13. I'll Be Your..
Dangerous (Remixes) - Single, James Blunt
14. Dangerous (R..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
You're BeautifulBack to Bedlam3:32$1.29
2.
You're BeautifulBack to Bedlam3:33$1.29
3.
Goodbye My LoverBack to Bedlam3:53$1.29
4.
Stay the NightSome Kind of Trouble (Delux..3:25$1.29
5.
I'll Be Your ManSome Kind of Trouble (Delux..3:36$1.29
6.
HighBack to Bedlam4:03$1.29
7.
Carry You HomeAll the Lost Souls (Deluxe ..3:54$1.29
8.
Tears and RainBack to Bedlam4:04$1.29
9.
Same MistakeP.S. I Love You (Music from..4:58$1.29
10.
1973All the Lost Souls (Deluxe ..4:40$1.29
11.
Goodbye My LoverBack to Bedlam4:18$1.29
12.
WisemenBack to Bedlam3:41$1.29
13.
I'll Be Your ManI'll Be Your Man - Sing..3:36$1.29
14.
Dangerous (Deniz Koyu and Johan Wede..Dangerous (Remixes) - Singl..7:05$1.29
15.
I Really Want YouAll the Lost Souls (Deluxe ..3:29$1.29
16.
I'll Be Your ManSome Kind of Trouble3:36$1.29
17.
No BraveryBack to Bedlam3:55$1.29
18.
Stay the NightSome Kind of Trouble3:25$1.29
19.
Shine OnAll the Lost Souls (Deluxe ..4:26$1.29
20.
Same MistakeAll the Lost Souls (Deluxe ..4:58$1.29
21.
Same MistakeAll the Lost Souls4:58$1.29
22.
1973All the Lost Souls4:42$1.29
23.
CryBack to Bedlam4:06$1.29
24.
These Are the WordsSome Kind of Trouble (Delux..3:22$1.29
25.
So Far GoneSome Kind of Trouble (Delux..3:34$1.29

Top Music Videos

You're Beautiful, James Blunt
1. You're Beautif..
1973, James Blunt
2. 1973
Goodbye My Lover, James Blunt
3. Goodbye My Lov..
Carry You Home, James Blunt
4. Carry You Home
Same Mistake, James Blunt
5. Same Mistake
Wisemen (Live from Ibiza), James Blunt
6. Wisemen (Live ..
Stay the Night, James Blunt
7. Stay the Night
Annie (Live from Ibiza), James Blunt
8. Annie (Live fr..
Stay the Night, James Blunt
9. Stay the Night
1973 (Live from Ibiza)
10. 1973 (Live fro..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.