Music > Artists > Pop
Birth Name:
Hayley Dee Westenra

Born:
Hayley Westenra

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Hayley Westenra

Biography

Born in 1987, Hayley Westenra hails from New Zealand. Classically trained as both a singer and a dancer, she is a former member of the New Zealand Royal Ballet. Westenra's voice is an operatic instrument and she has performed with the New Zealand Opera and Orchestra. She made her recording debut at the age of 14 with a self-titled collection that took her country by storm. Universal International then released Pure, an eclectic and very engaging set of pop, classical, and sacred songs, which exploded all over the globe. Westenra's voice is unusually suited to popular music because, unlike other classical singers, she doesn't resort to using vibrato technique. Instead, her delivery is extremely clean and full, hitting notes effortlessly and letting them draw out naturally.

Top Albums

Celtic Treasures (USA), Hayley Westenra
1. Celtic Treas..
Odyssey, Hayley Westenra
2. Odyssey
Pure, Hayley Westenra
3. Pure
Celtic Treasure (Bonus Track Version), Hayley Westenra
4. Celtic Treas..
Odyssey - EP, Hayley Westenra
5. Odyssey - EP
Winter Magic, Hayley Westenra
6. Winter Magic
Paradiso, Hayley Westenra
7. Paradiso
Hushabye (Deluxe), Hayley Westenra
8. Hushabye (De..
Pokarekare Ana (Come Back to Me) - Single, Hayley Westenra
9. Pokarekare A..
Wiseman: Different Voices, Hayley Westenra
10. Wiseman: Dif..
Who Painted the Moon Black - Single, Hayley Westenra
11. Who Painted ..
Christmas Dream (feat. BOND) - Single, Terry Wogan
12. Christmas Dr..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
May It BeOdyssey3:38$1.29
2.
PrayerOdyssey4:20$1.29
3.
Dark WaltzPure4:18$1.29
4.
Veni Veni EmmanuelWinter Magic4:01$1.29
5.
Amazing GracePure3:39$1.29
6.
Coventry CarolWinter Magic2:55$1.29
7.
Danny BoyCeltic Treasure (Bonus Trac..3:41$1.29
8.
ShenandoahCeltic Treasure (Bonus Trac..3:21$1.29
9.
Scarborough FairCeltic Treasure (Bonus Trac..3:11$1.29
10.
Mary, Did You Know? (Orchestral Vers..Odyssey - EP3:29$0.99
11.
Ave MariaOdyssey3:40$1.29
12.
In Trutina (Carmina Burana)Pure2:20$1.29
13.
Water Is WideCeltic Treasures (USA)3:32$1.29
14.
SonnyCeltic Treasures (USA)3:12$1.29
15.
Summer RainCeltic Treasures (USA)3:58$1.29
16.
Danny BoyCeltic Treasures (USA)3:41$1.29
17.
ShenandoahCeltic Treasures (USA)3:21$1.29
18.
Scarborough FairCeltic Treasures (USA)3:11$1.29
19.
Let Me LieCeltic Treasures (USA)5:06$1.29
20.
Christmas Dream (feat. BOND)Christmas Dream (feat. BOND..2:49$1.29
21.
Listen to the WindNew World- Original Motion ..4:35Album Only
22.
We All Stand TogetherBandaged Together2:57$1.29
23.
For the Fallen: In Memoriam Alfreyn ..Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man..4:41$1.29
24.
Gloria: IV. The Song: I'll make ..Very Best of Karl Jenkins5:52$1.29
25.
Bao BeiHushabye (Deluxe)2:37$1.29

Top Music Videos

Medley: Shenandoah / One Fine Day / E Pari Ra, Hayley Westenra
1. Medley: Shenan..
We Will Remember Them, Michael Bolton, Robin Gibb, Paul Rodgers, Hayley Westenra, Mica Paris & Artists Unite To Remember
2. We Will Rememb..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.