Music > Artists > Pop
Birth Name:
Mary Isabel Catherine Bernadette O'Brien

Born:
Dusty Springfield

Genre:
Pop

Years Active:
'50s, '60s, '70s, '80s, '90s






Dusty Springfield

Biography

Britain's greatest pop diva, Dusty Springfield was also the finest white soul singer of her era, a performer of remarkable emotional resonance whose body of work spans the decades and their attendant musical transformations with a consistency and purity unmatched by any of her contemporaries; though a camp icon of glamorous excess in her towering beehive hairdo and panda-eye black mascara, the sultry intimacy and heartbreaking urgency of Springfield's voice transcended image and fashion, embracing everything from lushly orchestrated pop to gritty R&B to disco with unparalleled sophistication and depth. She was born Mary O'Brien on April 16, 1939, and raised on an eclectic diet of classical music and jazz, coming to worship Peggy Lee; after completing her schooling she joined the Lana Sisters, a pop vocal trio which issued a few singles on Fontana before dissolving. In 1960, upon teaming with her brother Dion O' Brien and his friend Tim Feild in the folk trio the Springfields, O'Brien adopted the stage name Dusty Springfield; thanks to a series of hits including "Breakaway," "Bambino," and "Say I Won't Be There," the group was soon the U.K.'s best-selling act.

Top Albums

I Only Want to Be with You - Single, Dusty Springfield
1. I Only Want ..
Dusty In Memphis (Deluxe Edition), Dusty Springfield
2. Dusty In Mem..
20th Century Masters - The Millennium Collection: The Best of Dusty Springfield, Dusty Springfield
3. 20th Century..
Dusty In London (Dusty Springfield's Lost British Recordings), Dusty Springfield
4. Dusty In Lon..
Dusty In Memphis, Dusty Springfield
5. Dusty In Mem..
Stay Awhile / I Only Want to Be With You, Dusty Springfield
6. Stay Awhile ..
The Look of Love, Dusty Springfield
7. The Look of ..
Gold: Dusty Springfield, Dusty Springfield
8. Gold: Dusty ..
The Very Best of Dusty Springfield (Polygram), Dusty Springfield
9. The Very Bes..
A Brand New Me, Dusty Springfield
10. A Brand New ..
Rhino Hi-Five: Dusty Springfield - EP, Dusty Springfield
11. Rhino Hi-Fiv..
You Don't Have to Say You Love Me, Dusty Springfield
12. You Don't Ha..
Son of a Preacher Man & Other Hits, Dusty Springfield
13. Son of a Pre..
Ooooooweeee!, Dusty Springfield
14. Ooooooweeee!
Dusty, Dusty Springfield
15. Dusty
Cameo, Dusty Springfield
16. Cameo
Dusty Springfield: Live at the Royal Albert Hall, Dusty Springfield
17. Dusty Spring..
The Christmas Album, Dusty Springfield
18. The Christma..
Reputation & Rarities, Dusty Springfield
19. Reputation &..
100 Anos 100 Canciones Vol. 2, Carmela y Rafael
20. 100 Anos 100..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Son of a Preacher ManDusty In Memphis (Deluxe Ed..2:29$1.29
2.
You Don't Have to Say You Love M..20th Century Masters - The ..2:50$1.29
3.
What Have I Done To Deserve This? (2..PopArt: The Hits4:18$1.29
4.
I Only Want to Be With You20th Century Masters - The ..2:38$1.29
5.
Look of LoveLook of Love3:36$1.29
6.
I Only Want to Be With YouVery Best of Dusty Springfi..2:38$0.99
7.
Wishin' and Hopin'Ultimate Collection: Dusty ..2:55$1.29
8.
You Don't Have to Say You Love M..Very Best of Dusty Springfi..2:50$0.99
9.
Anyone Who Had a HeartStay Awhile / I Only Want t..2:57$0.99
10.
Wishin' and Hopin'Very Best of Dusty Springfi..2:56$0.99
11.
You Don't Own MeStay Awhile / I Only Want t..2:29$1.29
12.
SpookyTellement proches (Bande or..2:40$0.99
13.
Son of a Preacher ManRhino Hi-Five: Dusty Spring..2:28$1.29
14.
Look of Love20th Century Masters - The ..3:36$1.29
15.
I Only Want to Be with YouI Only Want to Be with You ..2:37$0.99
16.
Windmills of Your MindDusty In Memphis (Deluxe Ed..3:51$1.29
17.
Just a Little Lovin'Dusty In Memphis (Deluxe Ed..2:18$1.29
18.
Look of LoveVery Best of Dusty Springfi..3:36$0.99
19.
You Don't Have to Say You Love M..Pirate Radio (Motion Pictur..2:48$1.29
20.
Son of a Preacher Man (Remastered Ve..Son of a Preacher Man &..2:25$1.29
21.
What Are You Doing the Rest of Your ..Dusty In London (Dusty Spri..3:32$0.99
22.
Take Another Little Piece of My Hear..Dusty In London (Dusty Spri..2:38$0.99
23.
Wishin' and Hopin'20th Century Masters - The ..2:56$1.29
24.
Losing You20th Century Masters - The ..3:09$0.99
25.
Wishin' and Hopin'Stay Awhile / I Only Want t..2:56$1.29

Top Music Videos

Son of a Preacher Man (Ed Sullivan Show Live 1968), Dusty Springfield
1. Son of a Preac..
I Only Want to Be With You (Ed Sullivan Show Live 1964), Dusty Springfield
2. I Only Want to..
You Don't Have To Say You Love Me (The Speek), Dusty Springfield
3. You Don't Have..
You Don't Have to Say You Love Me (Live), Dusty Springfield
4. You Don't Have..
Dancing In the Street (The Speek), Dusty Springfield
5. Dancing In the..
Mockingbird (The Speek), Dusty Springfield
6. Mockingbird (T..
Son of a Preacher Man, Dusty Springfield
7. Son of a Preac..
We Are Family (Live), Dusty Springfield
8. We Are Family ..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.