Music > Artists > Alternative
Birth Name:
Benjamin Scott Folds

Born:
Ben Folds Five

Genre:
Alternative

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Ben Folds Five

Biography

Singer/pianist Ben Folds (born September 12, 1966, in Winston-Salem, North Carolina) is best known as the leader of the power pop trio Ben Folds Five, but has also struck out on his own as a solo artist. Despite playing in bands in high school, his musical career didn't really get off the ground until the late '80s, as a bassist for Majosha (the outfit issued such obscure releases as Party Night: Five Songs About Jesus and Shut Up and Listen to Majosha). Proving his multi-instrumental talents, Folds also played drums as a session musician in Nashville. After relocating to New York, Folds started acting again (he'd previously done some theater in high school) and signed a publishing deal with Sony Music.

Top Albums

Ben Folds Five, Ben Folds Five
1. Ben Folds Fi..
The Sound of the Life of the Mind, Ben Folds Five
2. The Sound of..
Whatever and Ever Amen (Remastered Edition), Ben Folds Five
3. Whatever and..
Whatever and Ever Amen, Ben Folds Five
4. Whatever and..
The Unauthorized Biography of Reinhold Messner, Ben Folds Five
5. The Unauthor..
Ben Folds Five, Ben Folds Five
6. Ben Folds Fi..
Live, Ben Folds Five
7. Live
Naked Baby Photos, Ben Folds Five
8. Naked Baby P..
Underground #2 - EP, Ben Folds Five
9. Underground ..
Underground #1 - EP, Ben Folds Five
10. Underground ..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
BrickWhatever and Ever Amen4:31$1.29
2.
KateWhatever and Ever Amen (Rem..3:13$1.29
3.
Song for the DumpedWhatever and Ever Amen (Rem..3:51$1.29
4.
Twin Falls (Live)Naked Baby Photos2:25$1.29
5.
Brick (Live at the Warfield, San Fra..Live4:41$1.29
6.
BrickWhatever and Ever Amen (Rem..4:31$1.29
7.
Where's Summer B.?Ben Folds Five4:07$1.29
8.
Underground (Live)Naked Baby Photos4:43$1.29
9.
For Those of Ya'll Who Wear Fann..Naked Baby Photos6:06$1.29
10.
Tom & MaryNaked Baby Photos2:35$1.29
11.
EmalineNaked Baby Photos3:23$1.29
12.
Jackson Cannery (Original 7" Ver..Naked Baby Photos4:01$1.29
13.
Eddie WalkerNaked Baby Photos3:20$1.29
14.
UndergroundUnderground #2 - EP4:12$1.29
15.
Song for the Dumped (Live at the Bar..Live5:02$1.29
16.
One Angry Dwarf and Two Hundred Sole..Live4:15$1.29
17.
Tom and Mary (Live at O2 Academy, Br..Live3:02$1.29
18.
Underground (Live at Mielparque Hall..Live4:35$1.29
19.
Narcolepsy (Live at Hitomi Kinen Hal..Live9:33$1.29
20.
Draw a Crowd (Live at Capitol, Port ..Live4:54$1.29
21.
Do It Anyway / Overture-Heaven on Th..Live5:11$1.29
22.
One Chord Blues / Billie's Bounc..Live3:48$1.29
23.
Sky High (Live at the Barton Theatre..Live4:56$1.29
24.
Landed (Live at the Warfield, San Fr..Live4:26$1.29
25.
Uncle Walter (Live at Kool Haus, Tor..Live4:01$1.29

Top Music Videos

Brick, Ben Folds Five
1. Brick
Battle of Who Could Care Less, Ben Folds Five
2. Battle of Who ..
Song for the Dumped, Ben Folds Five
3. Song for the D..
Brick, Ben Folds Five
4. Brick
Army, Ben Folds Five
5. Army
One Angry Dwarf and 200 Solemn Faces, Ben Folds Five
6. One Angry Dwar..
Army, Ben Folds Five
7. Army
Underground, Ben Folds Five
8. Underground


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.