Music > Artists >
Birth Name:
Asher Paul Roth

Born:
Asher Roth

Genre:
Hip-Hop/Rap

Years Active:
'00s, '10s






Asher Roth

Biography

Asher Roth is a white suburban rapper who broke through to mainstream success in 2009 with his commercial debut single, "I Love College." Born on August 11, 1985, in Morrisville, PA, a predominantly white suburban community of 10,000 people located northeast of Philadelphia, he began rapping as a high-school teenager and later began to develop a fan base while attending West Chester University, thanks largely to social networking websites such as MySpace and Facebook. His early releases include the 2006 mixtape album Believe the Hype. Rap industry businessmen Scooter Braun (of the label Schoolboy Music) and Steve Rifkind (SRC Records) took notice of his talent and signed him to a major-label recording contract with Universal Music Group. In 2008 Roth began drumming up interest in himself on the underground rap scene with The Greenhouse Effect Mixtape. Hosted by Don Cannon and DJ Drama of the renowned Gangsta Grillz mixtape series, The Greenhouse Effect Mixtape was released online as a free download on The Daily Kush, a multimedia blog set up to promote Roth. In 2009 he released his commercial debut single, "I Love College," a party rap novelty hit that went all the way to number 12 on the Billboard Hot 100. On the heels of this mainstream breakthrough hit and the follow-up single, "Lark on My Go Kart," Roth released his full-length solo album debut, Asleep in the Bread Aisle (2009). Produced primarily by newcomer Oren Yoel, Asleep in the Bread Aisle was greeted with mixed reviews, most of which addressed the inevitable comparisons drawn between Roth and Eminem (a matter addressed by the rapper himself on the album track "As I Em").

Top Albums

Apples & Bananas - Single, Asher Roth
1. Apples &..
Asleep In the Bread Aisle, Asher Roth
2. Asleep In th..
Asleep In the Bread Aisle, Asher Roth
3. Asleep In th..
Lisa (feat. Asher Roth) - Single, Ro James
4. Lisa (feat. ..
Dude (feat. Asher Roth & Curren$Y) - Single, Blended Babies
5. Dude (feat. ..
Party Girl (feat. Meek Mill) - Single, Asher Roth
6. Party Girl (..
Gotta Get Up (Feat D.A. of Chester French) - Single, Asher Roth
7. Gotta Get Up..
Party Girl (feat. Meek Mill) - Single, Asher Roth
8. Party Girl (..
Last Man Standing (feat. Akon) - Single, Asher Roth
9. Last Man Sta..
Last Man Standing (feat. Akon) - Single, Asher Roth
10. Last Man Sta..
Break the Silence (feat. Asher Roth) - Single, Big Prime
11. Break the Si..
G.R.I.N.D. (Get Ready It's a New Day) - Single, Asher Roth
12. G.R.I.N.D. (..
G.R.I.N.D. (Get Ready It's a New Day) - Single, Asher Roth
13. G.R.I.N.D. (..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
I Love CollegeAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:01$1.29
2.
Last Man Standing (feat. Akon)Last Man Standing (feat. Ak..3:39$1.29
3.
Party Girl (feat. Meek Mill)Party Girl (feat. Meek Mill..4:20$1.29
4.
G.R.I.N.D. (Get Ready It's a New..G.R.I.N.D. (Get Ready It..3:38$1.29
5.
Apples & BananasApples & Bananas - Sing..3:07$1.29
6.
Lark On My Go-KartAsleep In the Bread Aisle2:54$0.99
7.
I Love CollegeAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:01$1.29
8.
She Don’t Wanna ManAsleep In the Bread Aisle3:36$0.99
9.
Last Man Standing (feat. Akon)Last Man Standing (feat. Ak..3:39$1.29
10.
Be By MyselfAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:22$1.29
11.
La Di DaAsleep In the Bread Aisle3:47$0.99
12.
Blunt Cruisin’Asleep In the Bread Aisle3:36$0.99
13.
Marley & Me (Remix)Devin the Dude Presents: Hi..5:32$0.99
14.
Party Girl (feat. Meek Mill)Party Girl (feat. Meek Mill..4:20$1.29
15.
Gotta Get Up (Feat D.A. of Chester F..Gotta Get Up (Feat D.A. of ..3:12$0.99
16.
DJ Made Me Do It (feat. Asher Roth)No Gravity3:23$0.99
17.
G.R.I.N.D. (Get Ready It's a New..G.R.I.N.D. (Get Ready It..3:38$1.29
18.
Fallin'Asleep In the Bread Aisle4:03$0.99
19.
His DreamAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:35$0.99
20.
Bad DayAsleep In the Bread Aisle3:38$0.99
21.
Lion’s RoarAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:12$0.99
22.
As I EmAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:18$0.99
23.
Sour Patch KidsAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:30$0.99
24.
She Don’t Wanna ManAsleep In the Bread Aisle3:37$0.99
25.
Be By MyselfAsleep In the Bread Aisle4:22$0.99

Top Music Videos

I Love College (Edited Version), Asher Roth
1. I Love College..
Be By Myself (feat. Cee-Lo), Asher Roth
2. Be By Myself (..
She Don’t Wanna Man, Asher Roth & Keri Hilson
3. She Don’t Wa..
G.R.I.N.D. (Get Ready It's a New Day), Asher Roth
4. G.R.I.N.D. (Ge..
Last Man Standing (feat. Akon), Asher Roth
5. Last Man Stand..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.