Music > Artists > Dance
Birth Name:
Armin van Buuren

Born:
Armin van Buuren

Genre:
Dance

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s

Essentials

Trance
Trance
Electronic Music 101
Electronic Musi..
Tiësto
Tiƫsto





Armin van Buuren

Biography

A progressive trance DJ and producer whose cinematic sound is influenced by synth pioneers like Klaus Schulze and Jean-Michel Jarre, Armin van Buuren enjoys worldwide recognition and a frantic schedule that takes him all over the globe. Born on December 25, 1976, in Leiden, Holland, Armin became interested in music at an early age (his father was an avid record buyer). A close friend introduced him to the world of dance music, and the Dutch DJ and remixer Ben Liebrand quickly became his main inspiration. It led van Buuren to start investigating the roots of the electronic music he was becoming fond of, and numerous Jarre and Schulze CDs were acquired. Computers and turntables were also purchased, and creating his own music became a priority.

Top Albums

A State of Trance Radio Top 10 - 2012, Armin van Buuren
1. A State of T..
Imagine, Armin van Buuren
2. Imagine
Universal Religion 2008 (Live from Armada at Ibiza), Armin van Buuren
3. Universal Re..
A State of Trance 2009, Armin van Buuren
4. A State of T..
A State of Trance 2012, Armin van Buuren
5. A State of T..
A State of Trance Year Mix 2012 (Mixed By Armin van Buuren), Armin van Buuren
6. A State of T..
A State of Trance 2011, Armin van Buuren
7. A State of T..
A State of Trance 2008, Armin van Buuren
8. A State of T..
10 Years, Armin van Buuren
9. 10 Years
A State of Trance 500 (Mixed by Armin van Buuren, Paul Oakenfold, Cosmic Gate And More), Armin van Buuren
10. A State of T..
Mirage, Armin van Buuren
11. Mirage
Shivers, Armin van Buuren
12. Shivers
A State of Trance Yearmix 2011 (Mixed By Armin Van Buuren), Armin van Buuren
13. A State of T..
A State of Trance 550 (Mixed by Armin van Buuren, Dash Berlin, John O'Callaghan, Arty & Ørjan Nilsen), Armin van Buuren
14. A State of T..
Armin Only: Imagine - The Music, Armin van Buuren
15. Armin Only: ..
Universal Religion Chapter 5 (Live Recorded from Space Ibiza), Armin van Buuren
16. Universal Re..
Universal Religion Chapter 6 (Recorded Live at Privilege, Ibiza), Armin van Buuren
17. Universal Re..
Mirage (Deluxe Version), Armin van Buuren
18. Mirage (Delu..
Going Wrong (feat. Chris Jones), Armin van Buuren
19. Going Wrong ..
Imagine - The Remixes, Armin van Buuren
20. Imagine - Th..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Drowning (Avicii Remix)Drowning (feat. Laura V) - ..7:52$1.29
2.
In and Out of Love (feat. Sharon den..Imagine6:01$1.29
3.
Fine Without You (feat. Jennifer Ren..Imagine6:26$1.29
4.
J'ai envie de toi (Original Mix)..State of Trance - Radio Top..8:37$1.29
5.
Not Giving Up On Love (Armin van Buu..Not Giving Up On Love (Armi..2:53$1.29
6.
Feels So Good (feat. Nadia Ali)Mirage3:58$1.29
7.
Drowning (Avicii Radio Edit)Drowning (feat. Laura V) - ..3:24$1.29
8.
Suddenly Summer (feat. Ana Criado) [..State of Trance 20124:09$1.29
9.
I'll Listen (feat. Ana Criado)State of Trance - Future Fa..7:22$1.29
10.
Feels so Good (Armin van Buuren Club..Feels so Good (Feat. Nadia ..6:26$0.99
11.
I'll Listen (Radio Edit) [feat. ..Universal Religion Chapter ..3:36$1.29
12.
Feels So GoodArmin van Buuren - Mirage (..3:58$0.99
13.
Rain (feat. Cathy Burton)Imagine7:10$1.29
14.
Youtopia (feat. Adam Young)Mirage3:59$1.29
15.
Fine Without You (Radio Edit)Fine Without You (feat. Jen..3:18$0.99
16.
In and Out of Love (Extended Mix)In and Out of Love (All Mix..6:04$0.99
17.
Never Say Never (feat. Jacqueline Go..Imagine6:59$1.29
18.
Going Wrong (with DJ Shah feat. Chri..Imagine5:36$1.29
19.
J'ai envie de toi - Armin Van Bu..State of Trance 20122:47$1.29
20.
Feels so Good (Radio Edit) [feat. Na..Feels so Good (Feat. Nadia ..3:09$0.99
21.
Drowning (Avicii Remix) [feat. Laura..Electric Daisy Carnival, Vo..6:34$1.29
22.
Unforgivable (feat. Jaren)Imagine8:03$1.29
23.
ShiversShivers7:33$0.99
24.
We Are Here To Make Some Noise (Radi..State of Trance Year Mix 20..3:05$1.29
25.
Youtopia (feat. Adam Young) [Michael..Electric Daisy Carnival, Vo..5:48$1.29

Top Music Videos

In and Out of Love, Armin van Buuren
1. In and Out of ..
Love You More, Armin van Buuren
2. Love You More
Going Wrong, Armin van Buuren
3. Going Wrong
Unforgivable, Armin van Buuren
4. Unforgivable
Fine Without You, Armin van Buuren & Jennifer Rene
5. Fine Without Y..
Full Focus, Armin van Buuren
6. Full Focus
Saturday Night, Armin van Buuren
7. Saturday Night
Broken Tonight, Armin van Buuren & VanVelzen
8. Broken Tonight
Never Say Never, Armin van Buuren & Jacqueline Govaert
9. Never Say Neve..
Feels So Good, Armin van Buuren & Nadia Ali
10. Feels So Good
Status Excessu D [The Official A State Of Trance 500 Anthem], Armin van Buuren & Gaia
11. Status Excessu..
Orbion, Armin van Buuren
12. Orbion
Not Giving Up On Love (Dash Berlin 4AM Mix), Armin van Buuren & Sophie Ellis Bextor
13. Not Giving Up ..
Youtopia (feat. Adam Young), Armin van Buuren & Adam Young
14. Youtopia (feat..
Feels So Good (feat. Nadia Ali), Armin van Buuren & Nadia Ali
15. Feels So Good ..
Brute (Ferry Corsten vs. Armin van Buuren), Ferry Corsten & Armin van Buuren
16. Brute (Ferry C..
Not Giving Up On Love, Armin van Buuren & Sophie Ellis Bextor
17. Not Giving Up ..
This Light Between Us, Armin van Buuren & Christian Burns
18. This Light Bet..
Drowning, Armin van Buuren & Laura V
19. Drowning
Drowning, Armin van Buuren & Laura V
20. Drowning


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.