Music > Artists > Soundtrack
Birth Name:
Alexandre Michel Gérard Desplat

Born:
Alexandre Desplat

Genre:
Soundtrack

Years Active:
'80s, '90s, '00s, '10s






Alexandre Desplat

Biography

French composer Alexandre Desplat is the son of a Greek mother and a French father who met in the U.S. while both were attending the University of California at Berkeley, married in San Francisco, and settled in France. He began studying the piano at age five, later switching to trumpet and then flute. Fascinated by both music and film, he decided to pursue a career as a composer of movie scores. Starting with Ki Lo Sa? in 1985, his scores for television and film had reached a total of 100 by 2007. In these works, he developed a contemplative style that did not attempt to respond on a point-by-point basis to the action onscreen, but rather set its own complementary mood. He began to attract attention in the U.S. with The Luzhin Defence in 2000, which had a soundtrack album released in America by Silva Screen Records. His music for Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003) earned a Golden Globe nomination, and with that recognition he began to work increasingly on English-language films distributed by the Hollywood studios, including Birth (2004), The Upside of Anger (2005), Hostage (2005), Casanova (2005), Syriana (2005) (also nominated for a Golden Globe), Firewall (2006), and The Painted Veil (2006) (a Golden Globe Award winner), all of which produced soundtrack albums. The Queen (2006) earned him his first Academy Award nomination.

Top Albums

Venus in Fur (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
1. Venus in Fur..
The Twilight Saga: New Moon (The Score), Alexandre Desplat
2. The Twilight..
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Pt. 2 (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
3. Harry Potter..
The King's Speech (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
4. The King's S..
Julie & Julia (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
5. Julie & ..
The Tree of Life (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
6. The Tree of ..
Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Aaron Zigman
7. Mr. Magorium..
Rise of the Guardians (Music from the Motion Picture), Alexandre Desplat
8. Rise of the ..
Zero Dark Thirty (Original Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
9. Zero Dark Th..
Coco Before Chanel (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
10. Coco Before ..
Girl With a Pearl Earring (Original Motion Picture Score), Alexandre Desplat
11. Girl With a ..
Casanova (Original Score), Alexandre Desplat
12. Casanova (Or..
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
13. Extremely Lo..
Argo (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
14. Argo (Origin..
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Additional Music from the Original Score) [The Abbey Road Mixes], Alexandre Desplat
15. Fantastic Mr..
Rust and Bone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
16. Rust and Bon..
The Ghost Writer (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
17. The Ghost Wr..
Syriana (Music from the Motion Picture), Alexandre Desplat
18. Syriana (Mus..
The Ides of March (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack), Alexandre Desplat
19. The Ides of ..
Un prophète (Bande originale du film), Alexandre Desplat
20. Un prophète..

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Lily's ThemeHarry Potter and the Deathl..2:28$1.29
2.
Courtyard ApocalypseHarry Potter and the Deathl..2:00$1.29
3.
Severus and LilyHarry Potter and the Deathl..6:08$1.29
4.
StatuesHarry Potter and the Deathl..2:24$1.29
5.
Snape to Malfoy ManorHarry Potter and the Deathl..1:58$1.29
6.
ObliviateHarry Potter and the Deathl..3:02$1.29
7.
Maya On PlaneZero Dark Thirty (Original ..3:59$0.99
8.
Calling the GuardiansRise of the Guardians (Musi..2:08$0.99
9.
New BeginningHarry Potter and the Deathl..1:39$1.29
10.
FarewellPhilomena (Original Motion ..2:48$1.29
11.
Courtyard ApocalypseHarry Potter and the Deathl..2:00$1.29
12.
StatuesHarry Potter and the Deathl..2:24$1.29
13.
LIly's ThemeHarry Potter and the Deathl..2:28$1.29
14.
Lord Faa, King of the GyptiansGolden Compass (Original Mo..2:17$1.29
15.
Lee Scoresby's Airship AdventureGolden Compass (Original Mo..1:18$1.29
16.
Sky FerryGolden Compass (Original Mo..2:42$1.29
17.
Golden CompassGolden Compass (Original Mo..2:20$1.29
18.
Family DinerUpside of Anger (Original S..1:12$1.29
19.
Upside of AngerUpside of Anger (Original S..1:53$1.29
20.
Elder WandHarry Potter and the Deathl..1:38$1.29
21.
Farewell to DobbyHarry Potter and the Deathl..3:43$1.29
22.
Deathly HallowsHarry Potter and the Deathl..3:17$1.29
23.
LovegoodHarry Potter and the Deathl..3:27$1.29
24.
Hermione's ParentsHarry Potter and the Deathl..5:50$1.29
25.
Godric's Hollow GraveyardHarry Potter and the Deathl..3:15$1.29

Top Music Videos

Behind the Scenes Music Featurette, Alexandre Desplat
1. Behind the Sce..
Behind the Scenes Music Featurette, Alexandre Desplat
2. Behind the Sce..


Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.