Music > Artists >
Birth Name:
Alejandro Fernández Abarca

Born:
Alejandro Fernández

Genre:
Pop Latino

Years Active:
'90s, '00s, '10s






Alejandro Fernández

Biography

One of Mexico's biggest international superstars around the turn of the millennium, Alejandro Fernández first established himself in the early '90s as a champion of ranchera music before crossing over to the Latin pop mainstream in 1997 with the chart-topping album Me Estoy Enamorando. Born on April 24, 1971, in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, Fernández is the son of ranchera icon Vincente Fernández, which inspired the media to nickname him El Potrillo (the Little Colt). Beginning with his self-titled debut album in 1992, Fernández followed in the footsteps of his father, performing traditional Mexican music of the Jalisco region such as mariachi. While this phase of Fernández's career — including the albums Alejandro Fernandez (1992), Piel de Niña (1993), Grandes Exitos a la Manera de Alejandro Fernandez (1994), Que Seas Muy Feliz (1995), and Muy Dentro de Mi Corazón (1996), all of which were produced by Pedro Ramírez — spawned a steady series of hit singles, his career skyrocketed to new heights of success with the release of Me Estoy Enamorando (1997). Produced by Emilio Estefan, Jr. and Kike Santander — far and away the preeminent Latin pop production team of the era — the album marked the crossover of Fernández into the realm of mainstream pop. Not only did Me Estoy Enamorando itself top Billboard's Top Latin Albums chart; it also spawned four Hot Latin Tracks chart-toppers: "Si Tú Supieras," "En el Jardín" (a duet with Gloria Estefan), "No Sé Olvidar," and "Yo Nací Para Amarte." As if to reassure his fan base that he hadn't abandoned his roots, Fernández reunited with longtime producer Pedro Ramírez next and returned to ranchera music on Mi Verdad (1999) before collaborating once again with Estefan and Santander on another pop-oriented chart-topper, Entre Tus Brazos (2000). In subsequent years, Fernández continued to alternate between traditional albums of ranchera music (Orígenes, 2001; Niña, Amada Mía, 2003) and those oriented toward contemporary Latin pop (A Corazón Abierto, 2004; Viento a Favor, 2007). In addition, he began regularly releasing live in-concert albums (Un Canto de México, 2002; En Vivo: Juntos por Ultima Vez, 2003; México-Madrid: En Directo y Sin Escalas, 2005) and also released his first greatest-hits collection, 15 Años de Éxitos (2008). Following the end of his seven-album contract with Sony, he left the label and signed to Fonovisa. Sony then tried to release an album of his previously unreleased tracks; Fernández sued, and 6000 copies of the album were seized by police. In 2009, under his new label, he launched an ambitious project called Dos Mundos, which consisted of two separate albums, Evolución and Tradición, released on the same day — the former more Latin pop, the latter traditional ranchera and mariachi music. He then took the new music on tour, resulting in the live album Dos Mundos: Revolución (2010).

Top Albums

Confidencias (Deluxe Edition), Alejandro Fernández
1. Confidencias..
Confidencias, Alejandro Fernández
2. Confidencias
Alejandro Fernández: 15 Años de Exitos, Alejandro Fernández
3. Alejandro Fe..
Viento a Favor, Alejandro Fernández
4. Viento a Fav..
De Noche - Clásicos a Mi Manera, Alejandro Fernández
5. De Noche - C..
Dos Mundos - Evolución, Alejandro Fernández
6. Dos Mundos -..
Dos Mundos, Alejandro Fernández
7. Dos Mundos
México Madrid en Dirécto y Sin Escalas (Live), Alejandro Fernández
8. México Madr..
Mexicanisimo-Sus Mas Grandes Exitos Rancheros: Alejandro Fernandez, Alejandro Fernández
9. Mexicanisimo..
Más Romántico Que Nunca - Sus Grandes Éxitos Románticos, Alejandro Fernández
10. Más Románt..
Dos Mundos Revolución en Vívo (Live At el Lunarío en la Ciudad de México/2010), Alejandro Fernández
11. Dos Mundos R..
Que Seas Muy Feliz, Alejandro Fernández
12. Que Seas Muy..
Muy Dentro de Mi Corazon, Alejandro Fernández
13. Muy Dentro d..
Canciones de Amor: Alejandro Fernández, Alejandro Fernández
14. Canciones de..
Alejandro Fernandez, Alejandro Fernández
15. Alejandro Fe..
Me Estoy Enamorando, Alejandro Fernández
16. Me Estoy Ena..
Dos Mundos - Tradición, Alejandro Fernández
17. Dos Mundos -..
A Corazón Abierto, Alejandro Fernández
18. A Corazón A..
Niña Amada Mia, Alejandro Fernández
19. Niña Amada ..
Mi Verdad, Alejandro Fernández
20. Mi Verdad

Top Songs

NameAlbumTimePrice
1.
Hoy Tengo Ganas de Ti (feat. Christi..Confidencias (Deluxe Editio..4:52$1.29
2.
Hoy Tengo Ganas de Ti (feat. Christi..Confidencias4:52$1.29
3.
Me Dedique a PerderteAlejandro Fernández: 15 A

Comments



US iTunes, App Store, iBookstore, and Mac App Store

Become a fan of the Music Entertainment – The Music Entertainment of the 21st Century! on Facebook for exclusive offers, the inside scoop on latest and most exclusive music albums, singles and videos.